Privacy policy

Ancestor Tree Limited is a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland with a share capital of ten (10) Euros, registered with the Registrar of Companies of Ireland under number 689123, having its registered office at Mespil House, Sussex Road, Dublin 4 D04T4A6 ("Info-Perso", or "we")

Preface

Info-perso.com uses multiple API services that aggregates publicly available information from phone books, social networks, marketing surveys, real estate listings, and other public sources. This third-party data is then indexed through methods similar to those used by Google or Bing to create a listing. Because Info-perso.com only collects this data and does not create it, we cannot fully guarantee its accuracy.

By operating the Info-perso.com website, Ancestor Tree Limited is required to perform data processing operations collected while browsing the website. Thus, Ancestor Tree Limited is committed to respecting the law and to taking the necessary measures to respect the privacy of users and protect the data collected.

By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Site, you acknowledge and consent to our collection and use of information as set forth in this Privacy Notice. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY. YOUR USE OF THE SITE CONSTITUTES YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. DO NOT USE THE SITES IF YOU ARE UNWILLING OR UNABLE TO CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

EU Privacy Rights. For users that are citizens of the European Union ("EU"), this Privacy Notice is subject to the provisions of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other applicable privacy laws.

Purpose

The purpose of this section is to provide the information necessary for the user to understand how data is collected, processed, used and archived. Rights for which Law 78-17 of 6.01.78 on legislation in the "Computing and Liberties" sector provides for the measures and provisions.

EU Privacy Notice

Ancestor Tree Limited is the data manager for the Site. Personal information collected via the Site is processed for Ancestor Tree Limited legitimate business purposes, as mentioned above.

You have some privacy privileges in relation to your personal information as a Data Subject.

You have the right to ask Ancestor Tree Limited to explain what personal information it has about you and how it uses it. You have the right to a copy of the personal information that Ancestor Tree Limited gathers about you whether the information was collected with your consent or because Ancestor Tree Limited needs the information to deliver the services you requested.

You have the right to have your personal details deleted at any time. As required by law and for legitimate business purposes allowed by law, we can keep some details about you on file.

For more information on Ancestor Tree Limited's retention and deletion activities, see the "Information Available Through Info-perso.com" segment below.

Members and tourists in the EU have the right to object to Ancestor Tree Limited's processing of personal data, including profiling and/or automated decision-making for marketing purposes. To the degree allowed by applicable law, Ancestor Tree Limited can continue to process your information notwithstanding your opposition.

You will have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory data protection body, the contact details for which can be found at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members en. You can also email Ancestor Tree Limited at [email protected] with any inquiries, feedback, or concerns.

Nature of the operations and data collected

The collection and processing of personal data occurs several times throughout the customer journey on Info-perso.com. Thus, the user's personal data will be collected and processed during registration, payment, navigation and more generally throughout the actions carried out on Info-perso.com. Info-perso.com allows itself to collect personal data from the user only with prior agreement. The following are examples of the types of data collected:

  • Bank details facilitating payment
  • Business operating data: VAD conversation, comments
  • Identifying data and facilitating invoicing such as: name, first name, email, etc.
  • Connection data
  • Billing and payment status data
  • Contact and account registration information
  • Technical information collected in our logs (e.g., your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, page URLs and timestamp, etc.))
  • Device information
  • Requested Information: We can request detailed personal information about you on various pages on the website in order to register you for an account if you wish to purchase Info-perso.com services, add you to our email list, facilitate your service payments, or fulfil your information requests. You can opt not to provide personal information, but you will be unable to use some of the functionality of our website and services if you do.

    Financial Information: For the purposes of processing payments and completing transactions, all personal financial details needed to complete your purchase will be securely collected. In some situations, we can securely share this personal financial information with a third-party vendor who helps us process payments.

    Search History Information: We can also capture and store your Info-perso.com search history for your convenience. We collect this information solely to display it in your Member's Area's Search History page and to give you promotional offers related to search results and additional suggested searches. For non-members, we can also store this Search History using cookies stored on your computer (see below Section 4 describing our use of cookies). Your search history is not shared with any third party.

    Tracking and Aggregated Information: Without any active submission of information from you, we can now or in the future use tools, such as third-party analytical software, to automatically collect some information about the machine or other device you use to access our Sites. We may automatically and through third-party tracking services (e.g., Google Analytics) gather certain non-personal information about your use of our website and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data.

    Information Available Through info-perso.com

  • Info-perso.com utilise un certain nombre de technologies API pour collecter des données accessibles au public et les mettre à la disposition des particuliers, des entreprises et des organismes gouvernementaux qui utilisent les produits et services de Info-perso.com, tels que la recherche de personnes de Info-perso.com.
      Info-perso.com collects and organises the following types of publicly accessible data:
    • Consumer Indexes
    • Records of consumer profiles
    • Phone Directories
    • White pages or telephone directories
    • Email Databases
    • Social Networks
    • Business Directories

    (collectively the "Public Information").

  • Info-perso.com cannot guarantee the authenticity of this Public Information as it has not been checked.
  • Users of Info-perso.com’s products and services are prohibited from reselling the Public Information disclosed to them via info-perso, according to the Info-perso.com Terms and Conditions.
  • Personal Information, such as information that You provide to Info-perso.com or information about Your use of Info-perso.com as further described in “Nature of the operations and data collected”, is not part of the Public Information available to users through the Info-perso.com people search.
  • Please email us at [email protected] to request that Public Information about You be excluded from public listings on Info-perso.com. This mechanism is only intended to delete listings from Info-perso.com that are open to the general public; it does not remove information from third-party public databases such as phone books, social networks, or other documents.
  • Disclosure and Sharing of information

    In general, we will not share your personal information except: for the purposes for which you provided it; with your consent; as may be needed by law; as we believe necessary to protect our organization or others from harm; when we believe necessary to protect our organization or others from harm Additionally, we may also exchange information with third parties for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We do not sell any of your personal information obtained from your use of the Sites.

    Access and Control of Your Information

    You can log in to your account and update your personal details in your profile after registering for an account on the website. Please contact us as indicated in the "Contact" section for guidance on how to gain access to your personal details that we have collected or how to correct errors in such information.

    Information removal: To the extent practicable and as necessary by law, we will immediately stop using your personal information and delete it from our servers and database upon your request. We will take appropriate measures to verify your identity before granting access, making corrections, or deleting your details to protect your privacy and security.

    Access to Login Information. You may request that we send your account login information to the email address associated with your account if you forget it.

    Keep your email address and account information safe to avoid unauthorized disclosure and access to your account and search history.

    Information Security and Storage

    We will store your personal information on our website systems for potential use after receiving it. To safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, preserve data protection, and correctly use the information we obtain, we have physical, electronic, and managerial processes in place (e.g., Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") encryption).

    Regardless of the foregoing, you accept that no security safeguards or method of Internet transmission is absolutely secure. Unfortunately, information transmission over the internet is not entirely free. Despite our best efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the protection of any information you transmit to our Sites.

    You are also responsible for the safety and protection of your data. You are responsible for keeping your password private if we have given you (or you have chosen) one for access to some sections of our Sites. We ask that you do not reveal your password to anyone.

    We keep personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, plus any additional time needed or permitted by applicable law (if any). When you or we delete your password, your account details is deleted as well.

    For valid business purposes (for example, Personal Data may be kept in backups for a fair period of time), or as allowed by law, we may keep information for longer.

    Information for Children and Young People

    Ancestor Tree Limited does not directly market to children under the age of 18 and these Sites are not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18.

    We do not knowingly collect information from minors, and our website will not knowingly accept personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or guardian, in violation of applicable laws.

    If we learn that a child under the age of 18 has given personal information to us without parental permission, we will make every attempt to remove that child's information from our system.

    If you have any questions or concerns about this website or its services, or if you want to know if your child has used our services, please contact us using the information provided in the "Contact" section at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

    Policy changes

    We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice when our business needs change. If we intend to use your personal information in a way that varies from this Privacy Notice in the future, we will update this Privacy Notice accordingly. If our Privacy Notice changes, we will inform you by email or a notice on the homepage of our website, at our discretion.

    Continued use of the website after we notify you of changes to this Privacy Notice indicates that you agree to the changes.

    Contact

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice please contact us via email at [email protected] or by mail at Ancestor Tree Limited - Mespil House, Sussex Road, Dublin 4, Dublin, d04t4a6, Ireland

    By continuing to browse this site, you agree to the use of your personal data (through cookies or similar technologies) in order to offer you content and services tailored to your interests. Learn More